About Theresa LaVoie
[…] Thus, it is always necessary, when dealing with an agent, to understand the scope of that agent’s authority. Persons dealing with an agent must inquire as to the extent of the agent’s authority.
Actual Authority
Civil Code § 2316 defines actual authority as being that authority which the "principal intentionally confers upon the agent, or intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, allows the agent to believe himself to possess." Actual authority may be implied or express.
Section 2319 of the Civil Code provides, “An Agent has authority to do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for affecting the purpose of his agency; . . .” The actual authority of an agent may arise as a consequence of conduct of the principal that causes the agent to reasonably believe that the principal consents to the execution of an act on the principal’s behalf.